Program

Saturday 4 November (Campbell Center, basement)

 

MORNING

8.30-9.00 Registration & Coffee

 

9.00-9.25

A Dichotomy of “Sacred” Architecture in the Preceramic Andes: Mito Floors and Kotosh Hearths at the Cosma Complex, Peru

Kimberly Munro

 

9.25-9.50

Canchas Uckro: A Late Initial Period (1100-800 B.C.) Site in the Chavín Heartland

Jason Nesbitt, Bebel Ibarra, Sadie Weber, Rachel Johnson, Andrew Schroll, and Anne Titelbaum

 

9.50-10.15

Platform Construction, Heterarchy, and Sociopolitical Organization in Early Horizon Nepeña, Peru

David Chicoine

 

10.15-10.30 Break

 

10.30-10.55

Volumetric Analysis of Production and Consumption Vessels in Early Horizon Nepeña, Peru

Kenny Sutherland

 

10.55-11.20

Jequetepeque-Jatanca Acropolis as a Mesocosm: Architecture, Landscape, and Cosmology during the Late Formative Period

Yumi Park Huntington and John Warner

 

11.20-11.45

The Middle Horizon Détente: How Did Wari and Tiwanaku Escape Thucydides’s Trap?

Howard Tsai

 

11.45-12.10

Above Wari Walls: Preliminary results of UAV topographic and thermal survey of the urban core of the site of Wari

Giles Spence Morrow, Stephen Berquist, Justin Jennings, Steve Wernke, Felipe Gonzalez Macqueen

 

12.10-1.25 Luncheon

 

AFTERNOON

1.25-1.50

Considering Middle Horizon Exchange Networks in the Cusco Basin of Peru: Zooarchaeological Evidence for Long Distance Trade and Interaction at Ak’awillay

Aleksa Alaica and Véronique Bélisle

 

1.50-2.15

A Look at Local Populations during Wari Expansion: Bioarchaeology and Funerary Contexts at Ak’awillay, Cusco, Peru

Bridget Bey and Véronique Bélisle

 

2.15-2.40

The 2017 Research at the Pan de Azúcar de Nivín: Insights in the Middle Horizon Occupation of the Middle Casma Valley

Elizabeth Cruzado

 

2.40-3.05

Bioarchaeological Insights into a Looted Casma Necropolis at the Caylán/Pan de Azucár Archaeological Complexes, Nepeña Valley, Peru

Jenna Hurtubise and David Chicoine

 

3.05-3.20 Break

 

3.20-3.45

Household Wealth and Ethnic Identity in the Middle Jequetepeque Valley, Peru

Robyn E. Cutright, Catherine Zoe Doubles, and Jailene Paz

 

3.45-4.10

New Evidence of Chimú Child and Llama Sacrifices from Huanchaco (Moche Valley, North Coast of Perú)

John W. Verano, Gabriel Prieto, & Carlos Osores

 

4.10-4.35

“Confident in the Shape of Their Slopes”: Preliminary Results of the Proyecto Arqueológico Cochasquí-Mojanda, Ecuador

Ryan Hechler, Estanislao Pazmiño Tamayo, William S. Pratt, David O. Brown, Chester Walker, and Mark Willis

 

4.35-5.00 Business Meeting / Break

 

5.00-6.00 KEYNOTE LECTURE

Inserting an Inca in the Plaza: Change and Continuity in the World Heritage Urban Center of Cuzco

Helaine Silverman

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

 

6.00-8.00 Reception / Campbell Center (basement)

 

 

Sunday 5 November (Campbell Center, basement)

 

MORNING

8.45 Coffee

 

9.00-9.25

Emplacing the Ceja de Selva: ceramics and communal gatherings at the Peruvian montaña site of Wimba

Brian McCray

 

9.25-9.50

The Politics of Massacres and Miracles: Carib and Warao Violence Against Capuchin Missions in the Lower Orinoco River Basin, 1680s – 1750s

Matthew Nielsen

 

9.50-10.15

Currents of Power. The Dagua River Region in late Spanish colonial Nueva Granada

Juliet Wiersema

 

10.15-10.30 Break

 

10.30-10.55

The Proto- Indigenismo of Julio Baudouin and Daniel Alomía Robles in El Cóndor Pasa

Candy Hurtado

 

10.55-11.20

Tinkuy: Ritual and kichwa identity

Kowii Inkarri

 

11.20-11.45

Sacred Female Authority in the Andes: Hurin Moiety

Mary Louise Stone

 

Advertisements